Privacy Policy

November 2021

This privacy policy describes how the Swiss Very Young Arbitration Practitioners (“Swiss VYAP”) collects, uses and shares your personal data when you use our website and sign up physically through registration at events. The term “personal data” refers to information relating to an identified or identifiable person.

Data Controller and Contact Address

Swiss VYAP is the data controller of the processing activities described in this privacy policy unless another person is expressly stated to be the controller or another controller is identified based on a case-by-case assessment.


Swiss VYAP may be contacted at the following address: SwitzerlandVYAP@gmail.com 



Type of Personal Data Collected and Data Sources

We collect personal data you provide to us when you use our website, register for or attend our events, become a member of Swiss VYAP or maintain such membership In some cases, we may retrieve personal data from publicly available sources (e.g. from social media, your employer’s website or the internet).


In particular, we may collect and process the following categories of personal data:

  • Personal data and contact information, such as name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, country, date of birth, gender, employer and employer contact information, qualifications, job, pictures, etc.;

  • Data pertaining to memberships, subscriptions, purchases and events you attend, such as membership details, invitations to and participations at events and special activities, personal preferences and interests, information connected to queries, etc.;



Purposes and Legal Basis of Data Processing

We process personal data for the following purposes, to the extent permitted by applicable law:

  • Commencing, concluding, performing, and processing memberships and other contracts with us, organizing events, sending invitations;

  • Maintaining, managing, and developing our member relationships, communicating with members and third parties, providing service and support to members and third parties, promoting, advertising and marketing;

  • Complying with legal and regulatory obligations and internal rules, law enforcement, civil, administrative, and criminal proceedings, complaints, fighting abuse, investigations and answering inquiries from government agencies and official bodies.


In addition, we can also process personal data for additional purposes insofar as a legal obligation requires the processing or we provide information about the processing elsewhere or the processing was obvious from the circumstances at the time the data was collected.


We use the personal data for the purposes listed above based on the following legal grounds, if and insofar as any such is required under applicable data protection law:

  • To fulfil our contractual or legal obligations;

  • Where there are legitimate interests of us or of third parties or to protect legitimate public interests; or

  • If you have given us your consent for certain processing purposes, such consent will form the legal basis for the processing.



Duration of Data Storage


We store personal data as long as this is necessary for the purpose for which we have collected such data. We comply with legally binding retention obligations. Disclosure of Personal Data


We may share some or all of the personal data collected through our websites or  apps with our subcontractors, who use this data in accordance with this privacy policy to achieve the purposes for which you delivered to us such personal data.


In addition, there may be other circumstances in which we may share or transfer the personal data in our databases. When we organize events, we may share your personal data with third parties with whom we collaborate in order to organize such event, and with speakers, attendees and other third parties. In addition, we may have to disclose personal data to authorities in order to comply with legal requirements, to protect our legitimate interests, or for the administration of justice. We may further share personal data with third parties in the event of a reorganisation, dissolution, or similar event.

Export of Personal Data

We may transfer personal data to any country in the world, including to jurisdictions in the European Union or the European Economic Area, and to those countries where our data processors process personal data.

Your Rights

You may, at any time, request to verify, access, rectify, delete your data and object to, restrict or revoke your consent to, the processing of your data. You might also withdraw consent of our using your data.


To exercise your rights, send an email to the address indicated at the beginning of this privacy policy. We will then make every reasonable effort to take the necessary action as soon as possible.


If you feel that your privacy rights have been violated, you may have a right to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority, which is the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (http://www.edoeb.admin.ch).

Changes to this Policy

Our data practices may change from time to time without prior notice. If and when our data practices change, we will post the changes on this website to notify you of the changes. We encourage you to check the website frequently.